Celebrating Success

2014 Finalists

Here is the list of finalists for the 2014 Kent Women in Business Awards – congratulations! The Awards ceremony will take place on 27th March 2014 at the Great Danes in Maidstone where winners and runners-up will be announced.Categories with eight finalists will have two runners up and one winner.

Company names for each finalist will be added next week – we just knew how impatient you all were to know the results at this stage!

Inspirational Business Woman of the Year

Everyone who was nominated is inspiring in some way or another! There is no short list for this category and the winner will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on 27th March- chosen by the judging panel.

Start-Up Business of the Year

  • Louise Rogers – Family Farewells
  • Michelle Fullbrook – The Painted Pearl
  • Ali Hollands – Inspired to Change
  • Barbara Dunford – Kent Community Events
  • Amy Barker- Monks Clothing Ltd
  • Katie Edwards – Kent Kids Party Time

Contribution to the Community Award

  • Ella Brocklebank – Woodley Coles LLP
  • Sarah Bartholomew – Click Creative Live
  • Nathalie Banaigs – Kent Creative Arts CIC
  • Betsy Aidinyantz – Centre for Creativity & Enterprise
  • Louise Wright – ChYps
  • Jackie Murphy – Specialist Dog Training

Management/Leadership Award

  • Morena Sanguigni – Morena Nails & Beauty
  • Gemma Winikajtis – Indulgence
  • Joanna Worby – Brachers
  • Debbie Buckley – Business Wealth West Kent

Growth Business Award

  • Cheryl Parkes – Angel Training
  • Claire Hulott – Chulo Naturals
  • Lisa Williamson – Vintage Vibes
  • Dr Lisa Delamaine – Persona Cosmetic Medicine
  • Jan Post – Rift Ltd
  • Deborah Mulvany – Shaping Wellness

Small Business Women of the Year (under 20 employees)

  • Claire Hulott – Chulo Naturals
  • Rebecca Robertson – Evolution for Women
  • Sarah Raggett – Sibley Pares
  • Jules Serkin –  Pressup Group
  • Kristina Boulden – Romney Marsh Wools
  • Sian Bostwick – Sian Bostwick Jewellery
  • Karen Hardie – De Novo Creative
  • Bea Das – Bea Das Couture

Business Woman of the Year

  • Rebecca Nutt – Serenity Health & Beauty
  • Sophie Timms –  Teaching Support
  • Zoe Cairns – ZC Social Media
  • Sian Murphy – The Ruby Marketers
  • Dr Lisa Delamaine – Persona Cosmetic Medicine
  • Clare Singleton – The Granary Spa
  • Janice East – Hawley Garden Centre & Nursery
  • Debbie Buckley – Business Wealth West Kent

Home Based Business Woman of the Year

  • Tanya Legon – Giggle Wiggles mobile soft play 
  • Sally Laker –  Sally4cakes
  • Patricia Wood – Trisha Wood.Com
  • Claire Hearn – The Vintage Hen House
  • Vikki Rimmer – Press Contact Ltd
  • Lis McGuire – Giraffe CVs
  • CJ Munn – Masters & Munn
  • Gillian Huntley – Appearances4U

Mumpreneur of the Year

  • Katie Edwards – Kent Kids Party Time
  • Aly Cranston – The Rainy Day Box Co
  • Katie Murphy – Baby & More Ltd
  • Emma Goodman – Bump, Baby & Beyond
  • Lisa Whalley-Smith – Klarity Marketing
  • Claire Fenwick – Spatial Dimensions Ltd
  • Stefani Ernst – Sweet Cheeks Beauty
  • Katie Malkinson – Little Big Sports

Congratulations again to all finalists! We hope to see you on 27th March 2014 at the Black Tie Gala celebration of your continued success.